Privacy Policy

Signed Up Isle of Man is a wholly owned subsidiary of PDMS Limited (PDMS). All data for Signed Up Isle of Man is processed through PDMS. Therefore, the following Privacy Policy, that of PDMS, is to be used as the Privacy Policy for Signed Up Isle of Man. Any data protection issues will be addressed through PDMS.

 
PDMS handles personal information in compliance with applicable Data Protection Legislation.  We recognise the importance of the correct and lawful processing of personal data in maintaining confidence in our operations.  We fully endorse and adhere to the principles set out within the legislation. 
 
1 Processing Personal Data
 
1.1 Registration as a Data Controller 
 
PDMS is a ‘Data Controller’ as recognised by the Legislation.  PDMS has notified the Information Commissioner of the UK and of the Isle of Man that we process personal data to enable us to provide our services to our clients, to maintain our own accounts and records, and to support and manage our staff.  The Information Commissioner describes the processing in a register which is available to the public for inspection at: 
 
UK: http://www.ico.org.uk/ - Registration Number: Z3300757   Isle of Man: https://www.inforights.im/ - Registration Number: N000973
 
PDMS’ entry on the registration register for each country can be viewed from these sites. 
 
Once PDMS have your data, for example, when you provide your personal data to PDMS, through our website, PDMS are the data controller for that data.  You are still the owner of your data and are considered to be the data subject.
 
1.2 Processing Information Fairly and Lawfully 
 
PDMS processes information only where: 
 
a) We have a legitimate Interest to do so, or  b) a contract has been entered into that allows us to, or c) is in the vital interests of the data subject (life saving), or d) you have given your explicit consent, or  e) we have received a court order
 
We will not process personal data unless one of the above conditions applies.
 
1.3 Information We Collect
 
PDMS believes in the principle or transparency regarding what data we are collecting and why we are collecting it, so that the relevant data subjects can make informed decisions about whether they want their data to be processed or not.  
 
PDMS collects data in order to operate effectively and to enhance the services that we provide to our customers.

Information You Provide to PDMS:
 
Via the Website, Via Email or Telephone – When you directly communicate with us or complete the Contact Us Forms from any of our websites, we use this communication in order to act upon the content of it.  The nature of the content will determine the course of action required by PDMS.
 
Via a Business Card – If you provide a member of PDMS’ staff with your business card, your contact details will be retained within our business systems.  The providing of the business card is deemed to be consent for PDMS to contact you, however this consent can be easily withdrawn at any time.  Section 1.7 provides details on how to stop receiving marketing communications from PDMS should you now longer wish to receive them.
 
Information We Collect About You:
 
Gatorleads / Google Analytics – We use online tracking systems that collects your IP address and the details of any organisation associated with it when you visit any of PDMS’ websites.  It also records activity on these websites, detailing any pages that have been visited, so that we can improve our marketing activities and to improve the performance of our websites in order to enhance the level of service that you receive from PDMS.
 
Click Dimensions – Providing that we have your consent to do so, we may, from time to time, contact you advertising the services that PDMS can offer.  We use Click Dimensions to track your engagement with the advertising, for example recording the number of times you open the email, or whether you open any of the hyperlinks contained within the email.  We also collect this data in order to measure the effectiveness of the communication and to improve the content of any future communications.  Section 1.7 provides details on how to stop receiving marketing communications from PDMS should you now longer wish to receive them.
 
Cookies – Details on the cookies that PDMS use can be found within the Cookies page on our website.
 
All data processed by PDMS about you will be stored within our business systems and retained in accordance with section 1.6 of this notice.
 
1.4 Ensuring Your Personal Information is Safe and Accurate 
 
PDMS ensures that information held on our computer systems and in our paper filing systems is secure, to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction of, or damage to personal data.  PDMS hold a number of certifications which are regularly audited in order to confirm that our systems are providing the necessary safeguards to protect the data we hold.  Further details about our certifications is available upon request.
 
PDMS only collects and records personal information that is necessary to carry out its functions, nothing more.  To the extent that it is reasonable and appropriate to do so, PDMS will check that the personal information being collected and recorded is accurate. 
 
1.5 Data Sharing 
 
PDMS’ data and systems that it operates are physically located on servers in the UK and the Isle of Man.  PDMS uses pre-approved third party companies to provide it’s Data Centre facilities, these are Manx Telecom and Domicilium.  At any given time, your data may be stored by these Data Processors, outside of the EEA within their data centres on the Isle of Man.  The Isle of Man currently has an agreement with the EU in relation to its Data Protection

Legislation, meaning that it is considered acceptable to transfer data in and out of the Isle of Man, without contravening any European Data Protection Legislation.
 
We do not pass your details to third parties unless we are instructed to do so by court order or you provide permission for us to do so.
 
1.6 Retaining Information 
 
We will only retain your personal information if a business need exists.  It is not kept longer than is necessary for that purpose.  To this end, PDMS has in place and applies a formal retention policy for the information that it holds.  If you wish to see our retention policy please send a request to the Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are provided in section 1.10
 
1.7 Marketing 
 
PDMS will only contact individuals who have subscribed to PDMS’ newsletters, or requested direct communication for marketing purposes, and only in relation to PDMS’ products and/or services.
 
Should you wish to no longer receive marketing communications from PDMS, an unsubscribe facility is available within the marketing email which, opens a webpage in order to allow you to request no further marketing contact from PDMS, or you can reply to the individual who has contacted you requesting no further marketing contact.  After either of these have occurred, PDMS will not directly contact you in this regard again unless you provide a subsequent request to start receiving it again.
 
1.8 Links to Other Websites 
 
PDMS’ systems from time to time may contain links to other websites.  Linking should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind.  We cannot guarantee that links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability or content of the linked pages.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, prior to fully using them, as this privacy policy does not extend to those sites.
 
1.9 Your Rights 
 
As detailed within the applicable Data Protection Legislation, each Data Subject is afforded a number of rights. 
 
In accordance with these rights PDMS will, upon request:
 
• Provide you with all of the data PDMS hold about you, in a machine readable format;

• Provide you with access to any or all of the data that PDMS hold about you, and provide you with details about why we have the data;

• Rectify any information about you that is deemed incorrect;

• Unless we are required to continue doing so by legislation, stop, or restrict the processing of data about you;

• Remove all records about you from our systems, providing that there is not a legal reason to retain it.  If there is, we will inform you of it, and provide you with details about how much longer we are required to retain your data for.
 
1.10 Invoking Your Rights 
 
If you wish to invoke any of the rights afforded to you, then you must request this in writing, providing your contact details.  At this time we may contact you in order to verify your identity. You should send your request to:
 
Data Protection Officer 

PDMS Ltd Global House 

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas 

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ
 
email: [email protected] 
 
2 Complaints About How We Process Your Personal Information 
 
In the first instance, an individual should contact PDMS. Complaints should be addressed to: 
 
Data Protection Officer

PDMS Ltd

Global House 

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas 

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ
 
email: [email protected]
 
Should you feel that your complaint has not been dealt with in a satisfactory manner, you may escalate your complaint to:
 
The Managing Director

PDMS Ltd

Global House 

Isle of Man Business Park

Cooil Road

Douglas

Isle of Man

IM2 2QZ
 
email: [email protected] 
 
Should you again feel that the response provided is not satisfactory, then you should forward your complaint to either the UK or the Isle of Man Information Commissioners Office, depending upon which is the most appropriate, according to where you are located.